Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Kendon's Update

Kendon had his doctor's appointment yesterday and check out these amazing results!


DRUM ROLL PLEASE...............................................................................

---------------Before: ----------- After:----------- Desirable Range:
Cholesterol --------211----------------151----------------- 120-200
VLDL -------------113---------------- 13 ------------------ 0.0-50
Triglycerides ------565--------------- 64------------------- 36-150


I know....I'm married to a total stud! A total stud who is going to be around a very long time because he is willing to do what it takes to take care of himself. And for that, I am thankful. I love you, Babe, and I'm so proud of you!

8 comments:

the wrath of khandrea said...

impressive. i wish skip's numbers would come back high so he would eat better. it makes no sense to me that he eats crap all the time, but his levels stay acceptable. actually, it really annoys me.

way to go kendon!

Rochelleht said...

AMAZING!!

cindy bigelow said...

that is awesome! you both are doing great. i need to follow in your footsteps...

Kim said...

nice work kendon!

those last numbers amazed me!

it's crazy what we/our bodies are made to do if we just treat them right!!

Pam said...

Way to go Kendon! We are very proud of you!!!!!!

Bridget said...

Wow! That is a huge improvement. Awesome.

Jessica said...

There is nothing more impressive to me (or, frankly, important in this life) than the willingness to work hard. What an awesome guy you have?

(and p.s. since my husband has also slimmed way down--to marriage weight--things in the bedroom? Can you say "more fun"?)

Lauren in GA said...

So, so, so, so, so impressive!!!!!!!!!

I love that he was willing to work so hard for his health and your family.